top of page

Privacy Policy

Petrotech Chemica Pvt. Ltd ("we", "us", "InstaPrice") is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“you”, “your”, yourself”). This privacy policy ("Policy") will help you understand how InstaPrice ("us", "we", "our") uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use [website] and the mobile application ("website", "service").

 

The terms of the Policy provided herein govern your use of any and all of the Applications and the information accessible on or from these Applications. We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. 

 

By continuing to use our Mobile App, you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that you also consent to the use of your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it, then you agree to cease your use of our Mobile App immediately.

 

Collection of Information

Petrotech Chemica may collect the following two types of information:

 

  • "Personal Information" which shall mean information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information: and company information such as company name, address, raw materials required, product manufactured or more such relevant details. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as passwords, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).

 

  • "Non-Personal Information" which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, tailor our Application/website to the interests of our users, measure traffic within our Application/website, improve the Application/website quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come
     

We may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. We may use "cookies", beacons or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Use of Information

You may need to provide InstaPrice with your Personal Information while registering yourself on any of the Applications. The information so provided by you or otherwise captured by us may be used for a number of purposes connected with InstaPrice’s business operations which may include the following:

  1. Processing orders or applications;

  2. Provisioning of services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services including those of third parties;

  3. Dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;

  4. Marketing products and services of InstaPrice and its analysis;

  5. Responding to your queries and fulfilling your requests for information regarding the Applications;

  6. Notifying you of any new offers or services of InstaPrice and sending you important information regarding the Applications, changes to any of InstaPrice’s policies and/or other administrative information;

  7. Keeping you informed about the latest content available on the Applications and special offers with respect to the same;

  8. Sending you surveys and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you;

  9. Conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Applications;

  10. Personalizing your experience while using the Applications by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you;

  11. Improving the services, content and advertising on the Applications;

  12. Protecting the integrity of the Applications; and

  13. Responding to judicial process and providing information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.
     

Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support your relationship with InstaPrice, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by us. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Application becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

InstaPrice may use Personal Information to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Applications and the products and services made available through the Applications. This Personal Information may also be used to enable us to enhance your experience with the Applications.

 

Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, InstaPrice uses this information to understand and analyse trends, administer the Applications, learn about user behaviour on the Applications, and gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. We may use this information in marketing and advertising services. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, InstaPrice may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

 

Disclosure

InstaPrice does not sell or rent Personal Information. Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

  1. We may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the services subscribed to by you;
     

  2. We may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to 'opt out' of such marketing or promotional communications at your will; and
     

  3. As necessary or appropriate:
     

  • in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

  • to comply with legal processes whether local or foreign;

  • to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;

  • to enforce InstaPrice’s terms and conditions;

  • to protect InstaPrice’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of InstaPrice’s affiliates, you or others; and

  • to allow InstaPrice to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that InstaPrice may sustain.
     

4. We may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:
 

  • Information you provide us such as name, email, mobile phone number.

  • Information we collect as you access and use our service, including device information, location and network carrier.
     

5. This information is shared with third-party service providers so that we can:
 

  • Personalize the app for you.

  • Perform behavioral analytics.
     

Your consent to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information may be implicit or implied or through the course of conduct. Application may present display advertising and collect traffic data via Google Analytics or any equivalent analytical tool, Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Information Security and Storage

  • InstaPrice uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its amendments, to safeguard and protect your data and information. We implement such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular/data networks and will not hold InstaPrice responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless InstaPrice has been grossly and wilfully negligent.
     

  • Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into an agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercial & reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.
     

  • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, InstaPrice shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Instaprice and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
     

Third-Party Websites, Applications and Services

The Application/website may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites/applications via a link from the website's homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information.

Access, Correction and Deletion

InstaPrice provides you with all information that we maintain about you such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to you on request, in case you experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information we have collected from you by contacting us at info@instaprice.in. If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to InstaPrice deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id. You may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to the cancellation of your registration with the Application(s) or your access to certain features of the Application(s). You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

 

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact InstaPrice at info@instaprice.in

bottom of page